Law School Discussion

Nine Years of Discussion
;

Author Topic: This is may be a stupid question, but...  (Read 1275 times)

Lil Orphan Annie

  • Guest
This is may be a stupid question, but...
« on: April 11, 2007, 10:20:22 PM »
Seeing as Canadians don't officially need a visa to study in the U.S., does that mean I don't need to fill out the DS-156/DS-158 forms because they're visa application forms?  I just need my I-20 from the school, my proof of sufficient funds, and my passport, right?

Thanks!

radar1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: This is may be a stupid question, but...
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2007, 04:33:16 PM »
Yes, I believe so.

I would double/triple check with your US school's int'l student coordinator though, they should know for sure.

cantmakeupmymind

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • all the makeup in the world//cant make up my mind
    • MSN Messenger - jcygordon@hotmail.com
    • View Profile
Re: This is may be a stupid question, but...
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2007, 02:31:33 PM »
Hi LOA,

I think you DO need a Visa, especially if you're going to be working at all while there (though you can only work for a very specific segment of jobs while on a student visa), but I believe you DO need a Visa. I'm calling my school this week to find out more. I'll keep you posted.
.:**:..:**:.cantmakeupmymind.:**:..**:.