Law School Discussion

Nine Years of Discussion
;

Author Topic: Can Canadians Go Part-Time to a US school?  (Read 1710 times)

radar1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Can Canadians Go Part-Time to a US school?
« on: March 01, 2007, 01:57:02 PM »
Question-

Is it possible for Canadians to attend school in the States Part-Time?

I'm pretty sure a requisite of a F visa is full time status at school.... But what if I was actually in the US on another visa type- either work (H), or a J-1 internship? Would I be allowed to attend LS part time? Do you need a student visa to be a student?

Will schools even consider foreign applicants for part-time status?

Astro

  • LSD Obsessed
  • *****
  • Posts: 10016
  • Happy birthday goalie!!!
    • View Profile
Re: Can Canadians Go Part-Time to a US school?
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2007, 06:56:08 PM »
I'm pretty sure you can't.  gillesthegreat is a good one to ask about this.
J, if you didn't bring enough penis for everyone, you shouldn't have brought any penis at all. 

radar1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Can Canadians Go Part-Time to a US school?
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2007, 06:27:18 PM »
UPDATE

I received this response from the Int'l student coordinator at Cardozo.
(I am a Canadian currently in the US on a paid internship J-1 Visa):


If you plan to continue to work for the J organization that is sponsoring
you, you can attend school and you will not need an I-20. Your primary
purpose in the U.S. would be to be a J-1 worker for the organization. If
you choose to also attend school, this would have no effect on your J-1
status.

You only need to obtain an I-20 and F-1 student status if you plan to be a
student in the U.S. as your primary objective. If you will not work for
the J-1 organization and you want to attend school, you will need to
obtain an I-20. F-1 students must be full-time to remian legal in the U.S.
For immigration purposes only a full-time graduate student is one that is
registered in 9 or more credits. The part-time JD program requires
students to register for no less than 9 credits so you can therefore be an
F-1 student in the part-time JD program.

You must keep in mind that F-1 students are not allowed to work, so you
will not be able to maintain your current employement as a F-1 student in
the U.S.

Astro

  • LSD Obsessed
  • *****
  • Posts: 10016
  • Happy birthday goalie!!!
    • View Profile
Re: Can Canadians Go Part-Time to a US school?
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2007, 07:03:07 PM »
Oh my GOD.  You're kidding me.  Is this for real?!

J, if you didn't bring enough penis for everyone, you shouldn't have brought any penis at all. 

radar1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: Can Canadians Go Part-Time to a US school?
« Reply #4 on: March 18, 2007, 10:28:51 PM »
Oh my GOD.  You're kidding me.  Is this for real?!



Is that sarcasm? Or did I just blow your mind somehow?

Astro

  • LSD Obsessed
  • *****
  • Posts: 10016
  • Happy birthday goalie!!!
    • View Profile
Re: Can Canadians Go Part-Time to a US school?
« Reply #5 on: March 18, 2007, 10:36:48 PM »
NOT sarcasm.  But maybe a little late for me.   :-\
J, if you didn't bring enough penis for everyone, you shouldn't have brought any penis at all. 

Re: Can Canadians Go Part-Time to a US school?
« Reply #6 on: March 18, 2007, 10:52:13 PM »
I believe full time status can change from school to school, especially depending on what sort of semester system they use.  In the GULC international student section, it says you need 12 credits per term if you're on a F-1 visa, however, you only take 23 credits in the first year of the PT program.  So Canadian students cannot, from what I can tell, go to GULC part-time.


"Maintaining Student Status

In order to be in compliance with USCIS regulations a student must:

   1. Maintain full-time academic status at Georgetown University Law Center . Full-time status is 12 credits for J.D. students and 8 credits for LL.M. students per semester."
http://www.law.georgetown.edu/intl/F1.html

"During the first year, students in the Part Time Program pursue a 23-semester-hour required program of study."
http://www.law.georgetown.edu/curriculum/jdprog.cfm#Evening