Law School Discussion

Preptest Average versus Predicted Wrong

dusya4

  • ****
  • 863
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Preptest Average versus Predicted Wrong
« Reply #40 on: June 14, 2006, 12:17:32 PM »
Standard Bell Curve. 50% of the test takers need to score below 155 and 50% above.

Where do you get 155 as the median?

 

I don't know about the median but the Nationwide average score is 151-152.

Re: Preptest Average versus Predicted Wrong
« Reply #41 on: June 14, 2006, 12:24:08 PM »
The LSAT median is around 151-- 157 is actually around the 67th percentile, according to Powerscore.

http://powerscore.com/lsat/help/scale.htm

245

  • ****
  • 981
    • View Profile
Re: Preptest Average versus Predicted Wrong
« Reply #42 on: June 14, 2006, 12:55:53 PM »
The LSAT median is around 151-- 157 is actually around the 67th percentile, according to Powerscore.

http://powerscore.com/lsat/help/scale.htm

That sounds counterintuitive.  Doesn't median mean 50th percentile?

GreyStreet

Re: Preptest Average versus Predicted Wrong
« Reply #43 on: June 14, 2006, 08:59:47 PM »
The LSAT median is around 151-- 157 is actually around the 67th percentile, according to Powerscore.

http://powerscore.com/lsat/help/scale.htm

157 was 72% from last December... If you have any more questions, I have most of the % memorized....  No I am not a HUGE loser, I am just obsessed with that test.  And its utter domination of me.

Re: Preptest Average versus Predicted Wrong
« Reply #44 on: June 14, 2006, 09:01:31 PM »
Negative.  YOUR domination of it.  Positive attitude here, folks.

Re: Preptest Average versus Predicted Wrong
« Reply #45 on: June 14, 2006, 09:42:12 PM »
The LSAT median is around 151-- 157 is actually around the 67th percentile, according to Powerscore.

http://powerscore.com/lsat/help/scale.htm

That sounds counterintuitive.  Doesn't median mean 50th percentile?

I made poor use of a dash. It should read:

The LSAT median is around 151. 157 is actually around the 67th percentile, according to powerscore.

GreyStreet

Re: Preptest Average versus Predicted Wrong
« Reply #46 on: June 14, 2006, 10:30:50 PM »
The LSAT median is around 151-- 157 is actually around the 67th percentile, according to Powerscore.

http://powerscore.com/lsat/help/scale.htm

That sounds counterintuitive.  Doesn't median mean 50th percentile?

I made poor use of a dash. It should read:

The LSAT median is around 151. 157 is actually around the 67th percentile, according to powerscore.

Well that seems very impossible when a 156 is the 68% percentile from last December.  Maybe powerscore should update their statistics to reflect recent trends.  If you still doubt this, PM me and I will send you a PDF file.  Thanks.

Re: Preptest Average versus Predicted Wrong
« Reply #47 on: June 14, 2006, 10:33:40 PM »
I think Powescore notes the actual percentiles of certain scores "float" from test to test, I certainly have no doubt of your information. I was more focussed on pointing out that the median is 151, not 155 or 157. No point in scaring people any more than we have to.

GreyStreet

Re: Preptest Average versus Predicted Wrong
« Reply #48 on: June 14, 2006, 10:36:32 PM »
I think Powescore notes the actual percentiles of certain scores "float" from test to test, I certainly have no doubt of your information. I was more focussed on pointing out that the median is 151, not 155 or 157. No point in scaring people any more than we have to.

Agreed.