Law School Discussion

Nine Years of Discussion
;

Author Topic: Becoming A Solicitor (QLTS replaced QLTT) No Exp. required  (Read 1411 times)

cusc2011

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Becoming A Solicitor (QLTS replaced QLTT) No Exp. required
« on: December 18, 2012, 10:58:56 PM »
The experience requirement removed for the new QLTS versus the QLTT  which required 2 years of experience.  The QLTS replaced the QLTT.  Appears this went into effect September 2010.

http://www.qlts.com/blog/qlts-news/experience-requirement-removal-on-new-qlts

Additional info on the removal of the experience requirement on the QLTS

http://www.qlts.net/profiles/blogs/experience-requirement-removal-on-new-qlts

jonlevy

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 578
    • View Profile
    • Email

jonlevy

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 578
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Becoming A Solicitor (QLTS replaced QLTT) No Exp. required
« Reply #2 on: December 19, 2012, 06:59:02 PM »
Besides DC, this is the only other sure jurisdiction for online and correspondence law school grads who have passed the California Bar.

Most but not all states are on the new list of recognized jurisdictions:

http://www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/qlts/recognised-jurisdictions.page

The PC is worth the trouble and as a foreign member of the Law Society there is no continuing education requirement, no client account requirement and possibly no insurance depending how you are structured.

jonlevy

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 578
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Becoming A Solicitor (QLTS replaced QLTT) No Exp. required
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2012, 12:18:09 PM »
The experience requirement removed for the new QLTS versus the QLTT  which required 2 years of experience.  The QLTS replaced the QLTT.  Appears this went into effect September 2010.

http://www.qlts.com/blog/qlts-news/experience-requirement-removal-on-new-qlts

Additional info on the removal of the experience requirement on the QLTS

http://www.qlts.net/profiles/blogs/experience-requirement-removal-on-new-qlts

BUT UPON CLOSER READING:

Under the previous QLTT exams, all English, Welsh, Northern Irish barristers and non-EU lawyers seeking to become English solicitors had to demonstrate that they completed two years’ legal experience – with a minimum of one year spent practising the law of England and Wales. The QLTS programme removed this requirement and replaced it with practical assessments instead.

Not exactly true since one cannot gain experience practising law of England & Wales without having a license
to practice

 
The SRA found difficulties in assessing the quality of each applicant’s legal experience, as some international lawyer’s experience may not have been gained in regulated conditions, such as on a training contract. This made it difficult to verify the legal competence of individual candidates. This made assessment of the practical abilities of the individual could not properly be assessed, potentially resulting in those without the necessary skills and experience being admitted to the roll of solicitors of England and Wales.

"Hmm what does that mean? How many US lawyers have the equivalent of a training contract?"
 
Since the experience requirement is no longer a factor, this potentially creates the possibility that some foreign lawyers will be admitted to practise in England and Wales without the necessary experience. The QLTS is structured in such a way, however, that only those with suitable aptitude will pass the tests.

More difficult test perhaps to weed out the baddies eh?
 
The QLTS consists of numerous practical tests to measure inter alia: professional knowledge and skills; client understanding and ability; knowledge of ethics and professional conduct; and legal skills. Only those able to demonstrate throughout the QLTS training, the appropriate level required to practise as an English solicitor will succeed.

Same as the QLTT

cusc2011

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: Becoming A Solicitor (QLTS replaced QLTT) No Exp. required
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2012, 01:16:48 AM »
Well I plan to take the QLTS but that's further down the road.  I have 1 more year of my LLB program and then LLM, then bar exam.  I'm enjoying this journey of road less traveled by.  I have 3 degrees from very good schools and I make a six figure income and my career is still on the up rise and it wasn't the name of the schools I went to that got me where I am, it was my hard work, drive, and perseverance.   I have a lot of  close college friends that are lawyers most have their own practice and surprisingly they are very supportive.  I'll probably just use my legal education to enhance my career or go into immigration law.