Law School Discussion

Nine Years of Discussion
;

Author Topic: RSC  (Read 434 times)

Prizark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Email
RSC
« on: November 23, 2007, 02:56:15 PM »
The RSC applies to all K's (goods, services, etc.), right?

Thanks

shady2009

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 42
    • View Profile
Re: RSC
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2007, 01:52:01 PM »
I'm assuming you mean the Restatement (Second) Contracts which is not the law in any jurisdiction.  It is a summary of the common law and if your jurisdiction has follows the appplicable rule then it would apply to all contracts.  The UCC is statutory (has been adopted by every state but Louisiana) and Article II applies to contracts for the sale of goods. 

Prizark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: RSC
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2007, 09:59:39 PM »
Thanks. Yes, I was referring to the Restatement (Second) of Contracts. Just wanted to confirm that it applies to all K's; not like the UCC Article 2 that only applies to the sale of goods.