Law School Discussion

Nine Years of Discussion
;

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Messages - jonlevy

Pages: 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 ... 60
491
Not saying a lawyer in general wouldn't seek work there, but if someone has that much ambition, why not take the ambition to get into an ABA school to begin with?

You have got to be kidding, right?  DL students have ten times more ambition, drive and experience than your average 23 year old ABA law school student.  You should stop drinking that ABA Kool Aid, next you will be telling me DL students go to DL schools because they can't get into a ABA school or are lazy?

People choose DL for a number of reasons including:

1.  They have a full-time job;
2.  They are precluded by geography from attending a ABA school.
3.  They have family responsibilites like children or elderly parents to take care of;
4.  They can't afford it.

Someone who cannot cut it academically at a ABA school is not going to pass the FYBE or the California Bar.

The whole point of this exercise is that once DL students pass the bar and begin their successful careers as attorneys they are denied for no good reason the same opportunities ABA graduates receive regardless of their merit.  We are looking opportunities here.

492
American Samoa looks possible if one is a member of the DC bar (California has no reciprocity) and the reciprocity rule is interpreted as trumping the Education rule.

RULE 137. EDUCATION. The applicant must demonstrate the necessary qualifications of learning and ability by proof of having been admitted to practice law before the highest court of record of a State or Territory of the United States or of a foreign country where the English common law forms substantially the basis of that country's jurisprudence, and where English is the language of instruction and practice in the courts of that jurisdiction; provided that such prior Bar admission was premised upon proof of graduation from an accredited law school and successful completion of a bar examination or of equivalent indicia of learning and ability.

Effective August 29, 1989

RULE 138. RECIPROCITY. The fact that an applicant has practiced for a period of 2 years or more before the highest court of record in a State, Territory of the United States, or of a foreign country where the English common law forms substantially the basis of that country's jurisprudence, where English is the language of instruction and practice in the courts of that jurisdiction, and which State, Territory, or country extends reciprocity to American Samoa is prima facie evidence of the applicant's fitness to practice law in American Samoa and to be admitted to the Bar on reciprocity, reserving to the Standing Committee the power to review such circumstances as might be necessary.

493
Ok, how many Americans who don't have the desire to go to an ABA school do you honestly expect to have the desire to do that though?


Why not since so many opportunities are closed to us in the US?
Those are common law jurisdictions and major jurisdictions for commerce and finance. 

494
I like the Washington rules on active legal experience since it does not tie one physically to practicing law in a particular jurisdiction physically.  These days, it is quite possible to be resident in a state and not licensed there and practicing Social Security or Immigration law which is tied to a nationwide federal practice.

495
First you need a plaintiff who has standing and the defendant can be sued in any jurisdiction where they do business if I understand your question correctly.  Just not liking them is not grounds to sue.

496
In reality how many Americans plan to move to another country to practice though?

You do not need to be resident to practice. You can fly in or apply the law of that jurisidiction as needed for clients.  Over 200 US licensed English solicitors are in the US.

http://www.lawsociety.org.uk/choosingandusing/findasolicitor/action=lawfirmsearch.law?startrow=51&COUNTRY=UNITED STATES OF AMERICA&PANELMEM=&LAWFIRM=

497
Being incorporated in the RMI (Republic of the Marshall Islands) means nothing except someone incorporated an offshore company. It in no way implies any approval by the RMI. And I can assure you, no one from Novus is resident in the RMI. I would say it is a gray area at best - diploma mills are one reason why DL and correspondence law degrees are held in such disrepute. Places like Novus make it harder for everyone who is pursuing a legitimate DL law degree and seeking to practice law because ignorant and biased people fail to realize the difference between studying law for a degree and just paying money for a diploma.

498
British Virgin Islands:
www.eccourts.org/ecsc40/vm/bvi/HowtoBecomeaBVILawyer.pdf

Alternatively, foreign qualified lawyers wishing to become licensed in the Caribbean Region (in contrast to being admitted in England & Wales) may choose to take a six month conversion course regulated by the Council of Legal Education of the West Indies. This course can be taken at the Norman Manley Law School in Jamaica, the Hugh Wooding Law School in Trinidad or the Eugene Dupuch Law School in the Bahamas.

But you will need a local sponsor to get a motion for admission before the court.

499
5 years PQE apparently permits one to take the attorney exam in Maryland regardless of degree:

http://www.courts.state.md.us/ble/pdfs/baradmissionrules.pdf

Rule 13. OUT-OF-STATE ATTORNEYS
(a) Eligibility for Admission by Attorney Examination--Generally
A person is eligible for admission to the Bar of this State under this Rule if the person
(1) is a member of the Bar of a state;
(2) has passed a written bar examination in a state;
(3) has the professional experience required by this Rule;
(4) successfully completes the attorney examination prescribed by this Rule; and
(5) possesses the good moral character and fitness necessary for the practice of l

500
Wisconsin looks possible:

SCR 40.02 Qualifications generally.
A person who meets all of the following qualifications shall be
admitted to practice law in this state by order of the supreme court:
(1) Has attained the age of majority under the law of this state.
(2) Satisfies the legal competence requirements by diploma
privilege (SCR 40.03), bar examination (SCR 40.04) or proof of
practice elsewhere (SCR 40.05).


SCR 40.05 Legal competence requirement: Proof of practice.
(1) An applicant shall satisfy the legal competence requirement
by presenting to the clerk certification of the board that the applicant
has provided all of the following:
(a) Proof of admission to practice law by a court of last resort in
any other state or territory or the District of Columbia.
(b) Proof that the applicant has been substantially engaged in
the practice of law in a state or territory, the federal government or the
District of Columbia for 3 years within the last 5 years prior to filing
application for admission. A lawyer may satisfy this requirement by
proof of practice in more than a single jurisdiction and under more than
one provision of this rule.

Pages: 1 ... 45 46 47 48 49 [50] 51 52 53 54 55 ... 60