Law School Discussion

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - nemo

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10
71
Studying for the LSAT / Help on this game pls... Exam 34/Sect4/Q19-24
« on: September 14, 2005, 03:24:56 PM »
Any insights and tips on how to set this game up would be appreciated. Thanks in advance!  :)


Each of exactly six doctors -- Juarez, Kudrow, Longtree, Nance, Onawa, and Palermo -- is at exactly one of two clinics: Souderton or Randsborough. The following conditions must be satisfied:

K is at Randsborough if J is at Souderton.
O is at Souderton if J is at Randsborough.
If L is at Souderton, then both N and P are at Randsborough.
If N is at Randsborough, then so is O.
If P is at Randsborough, then both K and O are at Souderton.

19. Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the doctors that are at Souderton?
a) J, K, O
b) J, N, O, P
c) K, L, O
d) N, O
e) N, P


20. If P is at Randsborough, then which one of the following must be true?
a) J is at Randsborough
b) K is at Randsborough
c) L is at Souderton
d) N is at Randsborough
e) O is at Randsborough


21. What is the minimum number of doctors that could be at Souderton?
a) zero
b) one
c) two
d) three
e) four


22. If N and O are at different clinics, which one of the following must be true?
a) J is at Souderton
b) K is at Souderton
c) P is at Randsborough
d) four doctors are at Souderton
e) Four doctors are at Randsborough


23. Which one of teh following CANNOT be a pair of the doctors at Randsborough?
a) J and K
b) J and P
c) K and O
d) N and O
e) N and P


24. If K is at Souderton, then which one of the following must be true?
a) J is at Souderton
b) N is at Souderton
c) O is at Randsborough
d) P is at Souderton
e) P is at Randsborough

72
Studying for the LSAT / Text 29, sect 3, q 20-24 (Piano classes)
« on: September 12, 2005, 08:54:37 PM »
This question seems easy for some, hard for others (including me).
Please help!  ???

Exactly 6 piano classes are given sequentially on Monday; 2 with more than 1 student and 4 with exactly one student.  Exactly 4 females-G, H, I, K and five males-L, N, O, P and S- attend these classes.  Each student attends exactly one class.

I and L constitute one class
P and exactly 2 others constitute one class
K is the first female, but not the first student to attend a class
G's class is at some time after I's but at some time before P's
O's class is at some time after G's


20. Which one of the following students could attend the first class?
a) H
b) L
c) O
d) P
e) S


21. Which one of the following is a complete and acccurate list of clases any one of which could be the class G attends?
a) the fourth, the fifth
b) the fourth, the sixth
c) the second, the fourth, the fifth
d) the third, the fifth, the sixth
e) the second, the third, teh fourth


22. Which one fo the following pairs of students could be in the classs with P?
a) G and H
b) H and S
c) K and N
d) L and O
e) N and S


23. If O and P do not attend the same class as each other, then which one of the follwoing could be true?
a) G attends the fifth class
b) H attends the third class
c) I attends the fourth class
d) N atends the fifth class
e) S attends the second class


24. Suppose the condition that O attends a class after G is replaced with the condition that O attends a class before G and after K. If all othe conditions remain teh same, then which class must H attend?
a) the second
b) the third
c) the fourth
d) the fifth
e) the sixth

73
Studying for the LSAT / Re: Another Game -- Exam 33, sec 4, #11 (forest)
« on: September 12, 2005, 08:30:50 PM »
Hmm... another question...

What would be the CONTRAPOSITIVE of the statement "If jays, martins, or both are in the forest, then so are harriers"??

74
Studying for the LSAT / Re: Test 36 - Dec'01, sect 4, Q. 1-6 (Fruit stand)
« on: September 11, 2005, 12:34:00 AM »
These in/out games are kinda confusing, but I think my problem is that I never list the contrapositives...

Big mistake, huh?!   :-\

Thanks for all your contributions. It's now much clearer.  ;D

75
Studying for the LSAT / Re: LG 6/00 Test#31 (***follow-up questions***)
« on: September 10, 2005, 07:11:46 PM »
I have to say that these types of games are confusing  :-\
Could someone pls help with the other questions of this game, and pls advise how I should set them up. Thanks for all your help!

A music store carries new and used CD's of the following kind: jazz, opera, pop, soul, and rap. Some of the CD's are on sale according to the following rules:

Used pop is on sale;new opera is not.
If both types of pop are on sale, then all soul is.
If both types of jazz are on sale, then no rap is.
If neither type of jazz is on sale, then new pop is.
If either type of rap is on sale then no soul is.

7. Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the types of CDs that are on sale?
a) new jazz, used jazz, used opera, used pop, new rap
b) new jazz, used pop, used rap, new soul
b) used opera, used pop, new rap, used rap
d) used opera, new pop, used pop, new soul
e) used jazz, used pop, new soul, used soul


8. If new soul is not on sale, then which one of the following must be true?
a) new rap is not on sale
b) new rap is on sale
c) used opera is not on sale
d) at least one type of jazz is not on sale
e) at least one type of pop is not on sale


9. If both types of jazz are on sale, then which one of the following is the minumum number of types of new CDs that could be included in the sale?
a) one
b) two
c) three
d) four
e) five


10. Which one of the following CANNOT be true?
a) neither type of opera and neither type of rap is on sale
b) neither type of jazz and neither type of opera is on sale
c) neither type of opera and neither type of soul is on sale
d) neither type of jazz and neither type of doul is on sale
e) neither type of jazz and neither type of rap is on sale


11. and 12. -- answered.. THANKS!!  :D


13. If exactly four of teh five types of used CDs are the only CDs on sale, then which one of the following could be true?
a) used jazz is not on sale
b) used opera is not on sale
used rap is not on sale
d) neither type of jazz is on sale
e) neither type of rap and neither type of soul is on sale

76
Studying for the LSAT / Test 36 - Dec'01, sect 4, Q. 1-6 (Fruit stand)
« on: September 10, 2005, 06:40:38 PM »
These kinds of games are killing me...  :-\
Could anyone advise on the correct way to approach them? THANKS  :)

A fruit stand caries at least one kind of the following kinds of fruit: figs, kiwis, oranges, pears, tangerines, and watermelons. The stand does not carry any other kind of fruit. The selection of fruits the stand carries is consistend with the following conditions:

If the stand carries kiwis, then it does not carry pears.
If the stand does not carry tangerines, then it carries kiwis.
If the stand carries oranges, then it carries both pears and watermelons.
If the stand carries watermelons, then it carries figs or tangerines or both.

1. Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the kinds of fruit the stand carries?
a) oranges, pears
b) pears, tangerines
c) oranges, pears, watermelons
d) oranges, tangerines, watermelons
e) kiwis, oranges, pears, watermelons


2. Which one of the following could be the only kind of fruit the stand carries?
a) figs
b) oranges
c) pears
d) tangerines
e) watermelons


3. Which one of the following CANNOT be a complete and accurate list of teh kinds of fruit the stand carries?
a) kiwis, tangerines
b) tangerines, watermelons
c) figs, kiwis, watermelons
d) organges, pears, tangerines, watermelons
d) figs, kiwis, oranges, pears, watermelons


4. If the stand carries no watermelons, then which ofe of the following must be true?
a) the stand carries kiwis
b) the stand carries at least two kinds of fruit
c) the stand carries at most three kinds of fruits
d) the stand carries neither oranges nor pears
e) the stand carries neither oranges nor kiwis


5. If the stand carries watermelons, then which one of the following must be false?
a) the stand does not carry figs
b) the stand does not carry tangerines
c) the stand does not carry pears
d) the stand carries pears but not oranges
e) the stand carries pears but not tangerines


6. If the condition that if the fruit stand does not carry tangerines then it does carry kiwis is suspended, and all other conditions remain in effect, then which one of the following CANNOT be a complete and accurate list of the kinds of fruit the stand carries?
a) pears
b) figs, pears
c) oranges, pears, watermelons
d) figs, pears, watermelons
e) figs, oranges, pears, watermelon

77
Studying for the LSAT / Re: Another Game -- Exam 33, sec 4, #12 (forest)
« on: September 09, 2005, 07:52:53 AM »
Good idea.. Will do so next time.  ;D

78
Studying for the LSAT / Re: Another Game -- Exam 33, sec 4, #7 (forest)
« on: September 08, 2005, 08:36:31 PM »
Thank you for your time Alixana.  :D

79
Studying for the LSAT / Another Game -- Exam 33, sec 4, #12 (forest)
« on: September 08, 2005, 08:13:15 PM »
I'm having some trouble setting this one up. Your help is much appreciated!

Bird-watchers explore a forest to see which of the following six kinds of birds -- grosbeak, harrier, jay, martin, shrike, wren -- it contains. The findings are consistent with the following conditions:

If harriers are in the forest, then grosbeaks are not.
If jays, martins, or both are in the forest, then so are harriers.
If wrens are in the forest, then so are grosbeaks.
If jays are not in the forest, then shrikes are.

12. Suppoose the condition is added that if shrikes are in teh forest, then harriers are not. If all other conditions remain in effect, then which one of teh following could be true?
a) the forest contains both jays and shrikes
b) the forest contains both wrens and shrikes
c) the forest contains both martins and shrikes
d) jays are not in the forest, whereas martins are
e) only two of the six kinds of birds are not in the forest

80
Studying for the LSAT / Another Game -- Exam 33, sec 4, #11 (forest)
« on: September 08, 2005, 08:11:32 PM »
I'm having some trouble setting this one up. Your help is much appreciated!

Bird-watchers explore a forest to see which of the following six kinds of birds -- grosbeak, harrier, jay, martin, shrike, wren -- it contains. The findings are consistent with the following conditions:

If harriers are in the forest, then grosbeaks are not.
If jays, martins, or both are in the forest, then so are harriers.
If wrens are in the forest, then so are grosbeaks.
If jays are not in the forest, then shrikes are.

11. If grosbeaks are in the forest, then which one of the following must be true?
a) shrikes are in the forest
b) wrens are in the forest
c) the forest contains both wrens and shrikes
d) at most two kinds of birds are in the forest
e) at least three kinds of birds are in the forest

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10