Law School Discussion

Nine Years of Discussion
;

Author Topic: Wait List Data From Last Cycle  (Read 5259 times)

iscoredawaitlist

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2575
  • The beagle puppy of anticipation
    • View Profile
Wait List Data From Last Cycle
« on: March 06, 2007, 05:16:18 PM »
This is meant only as a historical record of what happened on LSN last cycle. Interpret it as you will. After my fourth waitlist, I decided to look at the record for acceptances last year on LSN for my schools. I figured other people might be interested, so I continued on and did it for USNews rank 1-17 + GW (because Iím waitlisted there) + AU (because I was asked to)

SchoolWaitlistedWithdrawnAcceptedAttendingAccept/
WL
Accept/
WL-Withdraw
Yale5418427.4%11.1%
Stanford1104414812.7%21.2%
Harvard8219889.8%12.7%
Columbia22674532.2%3.3%
NYU10337322.9%4.5%
Chicago1185714511.9%23.0%
Penn1355514610.4%17.5%
UVa1776215108.8%13.0%
Michigan2268717127.5%12.2%
Boalt4319337.0%12.5%
Duke1376019713.9%25.0%
Northwestern1756921612.0%19.8%
Cornell9134818.8%14.0%
Georgetown18459211211.4%16.8%
UCLA103221059.7%12.3%
Texas4311   307.0%9.4%
Vanderbilt12737947.1%10.0%
USC6519101.5%2.2%
GWU1243318814.5%19.8%
AU (WCL)162601438.6%13.7%







Edna St. Vincent Millay

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 225
  • "Portrait of a Poetess"
    • View Profile
Re: Wait List Data From Last Cycle
« Reply #1 on: March 06, 2007, 05:45:57 PM »
this is excellent. thanks, iscoredawaitlist. ivescoredthem,too.
Flight of the Conchords

http://www.npr.org/templates/story/story.php?storyId=11067696

Northwestern 2010.

krockband

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 291
    • View Profile
Re: Wait List Data From Last Cycle
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2007, 08:28:07 PM »
Thanks for the great info!

Wow, Stanford went to its waitlist a lot last year. It's disappointing that I didn't even make the WL, instead getting rejected in the very first round. Did they hate me THAT much?

katrines

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 256
    • View Profile
Re: Wait List Data From Last Cycle
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2007, 09:51:31 PM »
Booo on the GW waitlist stats. But they did say they're waitlisting more this year, so maybe that means more will get off of it.

iscoredawaitlist

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2575
  • The beagle puppy of anticipation
    • View Profile
Re: Wait List Data From Last Cycle
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2007, 10:04:37 PM »
Booo on the GW waitlist stats. But they did say they're waitlisting more this year, so maybe that means more will get off of it.

well, even in past years they've taken a sizeable chunk from their waitlists (compared to other T20s). But I do think that this year will have a change... if for no other reason than I want to be taken off it!

motorboatinsonofa

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 146
  • It's all deadly.
    • View Profile
Re: Wait List Data From Last Cycle
« Reply #5 on: March 06, 2007, 10:47:27 PM »
Given that I'm on four WL's (although only caring about UVA), I'm hoping that that there is a lurking variable here that people neglect to update LSN after their cycle is "over" as in they hear back from all schools. 
1L

iscoredawaitlist

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 2575
  • The beagle puppy of anticipation
    • View Profile
Re: Wait List Data From Last Cycle
« Reply #6 on: March 06, 2007, 11:47:05 PM »
yeah. i imagine there's some element of that, but I think largely people who have used LSN throughout the cycle are going to update it if they get accepted off the waitlist.

Pugnacious

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 784
  • C'est law vie...
    • View Profile
Re: Wait List Data From Last Cycle
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2007, 03:53:14 PM »
tag
My cycle is officially over. Boalt Law 2010!

http://www.lawschoolnumbers.com/display.php?user=pugattack

SugarJ

  • Sr. Citizen
  • ****
  • Posts: 908
    • View Profile
Re: Wait List Data From Last Cycle
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2007, 05:29:02 PM »
I love that we're all analytical nerds.

Thanks for the graph - it's great!
Cornell Class of 2011 (deferring for a year!)

http://www.lawschoolnumbers.com/display.php?user=30secondstolaw

jer

  • LSD Obsessed
  • *****
  • Posts: 16596
  • i likes gold chapstick
    • View Profile
Re: Wait List Data From Last Cycle
« Reply #9 on: March 08, 2007, 10:41:05 AM »
is it wrong to think it's kinda funny for the people accepted off the waitlist to pass on the acceptance and leave schools with a big zero for number of people attending who were accepted off the wait list?

like it's the only way people can get back atthem for making them suffer through the waitlist and finally be the ones to turn them down.